Verification checks

Verify the person, and keep the proof.

Nine checks across documents, biometrics, compliance and risk. Each one runs where you put it in your flow, returns a result your rules can act on, and keeps the evidence behind it.

  • From $0.05 a check
  • Camera-only capture
  • No monthly minimum

Every check, in depth

Nine checks, each with its evidence.

For each one: what the applicant does, what you get back, a rule you could write on it, and what stays on the record.

Price a flow: start from an example, or add checks below.

Document2 checks

Example resultAuthentic · data read

$0.10 per check

ID Verification

Captures the identity document with the live camera, validates it and extracts its data.

The applicant
Holds their document up to the camera. Uploaded and edited files are refused.
You get back
Whether the document is authentic, and the data read from it.
A rule you could write
IfDocument not authenticthenReject
On the record
The captured document and its data, each field marked with where it came from.

Example resultAddress validated

$0.30 per check

Proof of Address

Validates a document that proves where the person lives.

The applicant
Captures a document that shows their address, such as a utility bill.
You get back
A validated address, and the document it came from.
A rule you could write
IfAddress differs from the formthenManual review
On the record
The address as entered and as read, side by side.

Biometric3 checks

Example resultLive person confirmed

$0.10 per check

Liveness

Confirms a real, live person is in front of the camera. Stops photos, screens and masks.

The applicant
Looks into the camera, face inside the oval. The step can’t be skipped.
You get back
Whether a live person was present.
A rule you could write
IfNo live personthenReject
On the record
The liveness result, kept with the session it belongs to.

Example result98.6% to portrait

$0.10 per check

Face Match

Compares the selfie with the portrait on the identity document.

The applicant
Nothing more. It uses the selfie and the document already captured.
You get back
A similarity score, for example 98.6%.
A rule you could write
IfSimilarity below 95%thenManual review
On the record
The score, beside the two images it compared.

Example resultEstimated over 18

$0.05 per check

Age Estimation

Estimates age from facial features, for services with an age limit.

The applicant
Nothing more. It uses the live selfie.
You get back
An estimated age, for the threshold you set.
A rule you could write
IfEstimated under your thresholdthenReject
On the record
The estimate, and the threshold it was held against.

Compliance1 check

Example resultNo match · 3 lists

$0.75 per check

AML Screening

Screens the person against sanctions, PEP and watchlists.

The applicant
Nothing. It runs on the details already captured.
You get back
Any matches, ready for the rule you set.
A rule you could write
IfAny matchthenManual review
On the record
The screening result, and any match for your reviewers.

Contact & risk2 checks

Example resultAccess confirmed

$0.25 per check

Email Verification

Confirms the person owns and can access their email address.

The applicant
Confirms access to the email address they gave you.
You get back
Confirmed access to the address.
A rule you could write
IfNot confirmedthenEnd the flow
On the record
The confirmed address, on the identity record.

Example resultLow risk · Dubai, AE

$0.10 per check

IP Analysis

Reads the connection’s IP address for location and risk signals.

The applicant
Nothing. It reads the connection they verify from.
You get back
A location and a risk level, such as “Low risk · Dubai, AE”.
A rule you could write
IfHigh riskthenManual review
On the record
The location and risk level at the time of the session.

Evidence1 check

Example resultStored · 01:42

$0.25 per check

Video Evidence

Records the verification on video, as evidence for audits and reviews.

The applicant
Is told the session is recorded before the camera opens.
You get back
A recording, stored with the case.
A rule you could write
Evidence only. It doesn’t decide anything.
On the record
The recording, for your reviewers and your auditors.

Hard to cheat

The usual tricks, and what stops each one.

Every check closes a door. Face search and the blocklist close the ones people try to come back through.

  1. A photo, a screen or a mask held up to the camera

    Stopped by Liveness

  2. An uploaded or edited document

    Stopped by Camera-only capture

  3. Someone else’s document

    Stopped by Face Match

  4. Claiming to be older than they are

    Stopped by Age Estimation

  5. A second account for the same person

    Stopped by Face Search 1:N

  6. Someone you have already turned away

    Stopped by BlocklistFace Search 1:N

  7. A name on a sanctions list

    Stopped by AML Screening

  8. A connection that hides where they are

    Stopped by IP Analysis

  • Camera onlyUploaded and edited files are refused at the door.
  • Liveness can’t be skippedA real person has to be in front of the camera.
  • Told before recordingWhen a flow records video, the applicant knows first.

Priced per check

Pay for the checks that actually run.

Every price below is the sum of the checks in the flow, at list price in US dollars. A check your rules never reach costs nothing, and the builder shows the cost before you publish.

See plans and the estimator
  1. 013 checks

    Core identity

    1. ID Verification$0.10
    2. Liveness$0.10
    3. Face Match$0.10

    Per verification$0.30

  2. 025 checks

    KYC with AML

    1. Email Verification$0.25
    2. ID Verification$0.10
    3. Liveness$0.10
    4. Face Match$0.10
    5. AML Screening$0.75

    Per verification$1.30

  3. 038 checks

    Full regulated onboarding

    1. Email Verification$0.25
    2. ID Verification$0.10
    3. Liveness$0.10
    4. Face Match$0.10
    5. AML Screening$0.75
    6. IP Analysis$0.10
    7. Proof of Address$0.30
    8. Video Evidence$0.25

    Per verification$1.95

No monthly minimum on pay as you go. Free credit to start. White label and the blocklist are included.

Questions

Verification, answered plainly.

Anything else, ask us at hello@identiko.io

  • Can I change the order of the checks?

    Yes. Each check is a step in a workflow you design, so you choose which checks run, in what order and under which conditions. Each version is frozen when you publish, so a verification always runs on the rules it started with.

  • What happens when a check doesn’t pass?

    Your rules decide. A workflow says what happens on every outcome: approve, reject, or send the case to your review queue with the evidence attached.

  • Does a model ever approve anyone?

    No. Models read documents and assess risk; the workflow you configure makes every decision. Anything your rules can’t settle goes to your review queue, where a person decides and records why.

  • Do I pay for checks that never run?

    No. A check is billed only when it runs. If your rules end a flow early, the checks after that point cost nothing, and the builder shows the cost of a verification before you publish.

  • Can applicants upload a photo of their document?

    No. Capture is camera-only, so uploaded and edited files are refused at the door, and liveness can’t be skipped. Desktop users continue on their phone with a QR code.

  • What does AML Screening check against?

    Sanctions, PEP and watchlists. Any matches go to the rule you set, for example sending the case to your review queue.

  • How do I catch duplicate or returning applicants?

    Face Search 1:N compares one face with every identity you have verified, for $0.10 a search. The blocklist flags any future verification that matches a document or a face you have blocked.

  • Is the applicant told when a session is recorded?

    Yes. When a flow records video, the applicant is told before the camera opens.

  • Which languages does the hosted flow use?

    English and Spanish, under your own brand.

  • Can I re-verify someone without creating a duplicate?

    Yes. Identities and verifications are kept apart, so the same person can be re-verified, stepped up or re-screened on one identity record.

Get started

Run your first verification today.

Start free with credit on us and every check included, or book a demo for your institution.

Book a demo

Or write to hello@identiko.io

30 min

Verifications a month

We use these details only to reply to your request. See our Privacy policy.

Rather explore on your own? Start free